Natural beauty, Jojoba Oil has been proving itself a worthy contender of your hair and skin regimen for long enough – it’s about time we paid it some attention. I mean, who doesn’t love a product or ingredient with a multitude of uses? Save time, save money, healthy hair, beautiful skin.
Thriving in the sweltering desert heat of Mexico, California, and Arizona, Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) is a tough AF desert dwelling shrub with a myriad of healing properties and a rich history of evidence dating back to the 18th century.
It was during that time Jojoba Oil’s versatility was discovered by The O'odham Tribe, a Native American people of the Sonoran Desert who ground the nuts for their oil and favoured it for medicinal purposes; treating wounds, and burns as well as skin, hair, and scalp care.
Fast forward to 1971, Jojoba Oil was called in as an eco-alterative for the use of Spermaceti, from the Sperm Whale, which was highly valued in the 18th & 19th centuries because it could be cooled into wax and used in ointments, cosmetic creams, stabilizing scent in perfumes, candles, pomades, textile finishing products, and lubricant for machinery – with similar properties, Jojoba Oil really stepped up to the play as a superior option - thankfully.
Since its humble beginnings, Jojoba Oil has been a quiet yet iconic staple in beauty.
The thing about wax
So yeah, the thing is that Jojoba oil is actually a wax. It’s composed of almost 98% pure waxes, sterols, and vitamins with a few triglyceride esters, it is widely known as liquid wax rather than oil - don’t worry, using it isn’t like smearing candle wax in your hair or on your face, in fact, Jojoba Oil is actually a similar makeup to sebum, the oil we naturally produce.
Hold my hand
Jojoba Oil is probably one of the best hand-holders in the game. It works a treat alongside your favourite ingredients, helping them to absorb faster whilst improving the overall stability of the formulation. Packed full of all the heavy hitters from; Vitamins A, D, and E, as well as minerals chromium, copper, and zinc, plus Omega 6 and 9. This beauty BFF comes with an impressive list of solo talents too.
WHAT CAN JOJOBA DO FOR YOUR HAIR?
Jojoba is perfect for sealing in moisture. As a wax ester, it sits on the hair shaft and works to protect the hair from dryness and breakage. Added bonus, if you're prone to thirsty, frizzy hair, Jojoba Oil will hug your hair strands smooth while it's there trapping in that much needed moisture.
When it comes to curls, it can be difficult for sebum to reach the mid-lengths to ends of the strand, often resulting in dry curls. To the lab: chemically Jojoba oil closely replicates the structure of our hair. When applied to those areas, Jojoba can be the perfect substitute for moisturizer.
Scalp health 101
Jojoba’s antibacterial and antifungal properties help to restore the pH balance without irritating the sebaceous glands aka making your scalp a really healthy environment for hair to grow.
If your hair is on the slightly damaged/brittle side of the brush then you’ll be pleased to know that Jojoba Oil is full of Vitamins B, C and E – the trifactor! Combined with the additions of copper and zinc it makes for a hair strengthening hero. Who would say no to lush, thick hair?
AND YOUR SKIN?
Due to its great acting skills, the use of Jojoba Oil can help regulate sebum production and help balance your skins pH levels. This keeps skin from looking oily and can help prevent acne caused by clogged pores.
With natural sources of Vitamin E, Jojoba is full of antioxidants, working with your skin to defend it from oxidative damage. Happy and healthy skin is coming your way!
As a humectant, Jojoba Oil works to attract water to the top layer of skin, and as an emollient, it really softens and smooths your complexion. When it teams up with other ingredients it adds a layer of protection as well as sealing in moisture and all that extra goodness.
If you're into slugging, Jojoba Oil is the perfect natural occlusive to use. Being rich in ceramides, it will also replenish the skin barrier with healthy lipids while it's resting there overnight. This is a major way to level up on hydration - especially if you have a dry or sensitive skin type. You could even use it on dry or damaged hair types for a big boost of hydration.